Japonactaeon pusillus

Japonactaeon pusillus (Forbes, 1844)

Original picture at World Register of Marine Species (Andrea Nappo)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Acteonimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Acteonoidea  

 

Family

Acteonidae  

 

Genus

Japonactaeon  

 

Species

Japonactaeon pusillus  (Forbes, 1844)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138696).
Synonyms

  • Japonacteon pusillus [sic]
  • Tornatella pusilla Forbes, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pusillus. From Latin “pusillus”, very small, tiny.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Japonactaeon pusillus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Japonactaeon pusillus

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975). Portugal: Locard (1897, as Acteon pusillus, bathyal), Hidalgo (1917, as Acteon), Nobre (1936, as Acteon), Nordsieck (1972, as Pseudacteon). Andalucía (Atl.): Bouchet (1975). Catalunya: Ros (1975, as Pseudacteon). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1886, 1897, both as Acteon pusillus), Nobre (1937, as A. pusillus), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as A. pusillus), Nordsieck (1972, as Pseudactaeon pusillus). Azores: Bouchet (1975), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Japonactaeon pusillus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Japonactaeon pusillus

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Bouchet, P. 1975. Opisthobranches de profondeur de l’océan Atlantique: I – Cephalaspidea. Cahiers de Biologie Marine 16: 317-365.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    García-Gómez, J. C., J. L. Cervera, F. J. García, J. A. Ortea, S. F. García-Martin, A. Medina, and L. P. Burnay. 1991. Resultados de la campaña internacional de biología marina “Algarve 88”: moluscos opistobranquios. Bollettino Malacologico 27 (5-9): 125-138.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    MacGillivray, W. 1843. A history of the molluscous animals of the counties of Aberdeen, Kincardine, and Banff; to which is appended an account of the cirripedal animals of the same district. xxiv + 372 pp Cunningham & Mortimer, London.
    Malaquias, M. A. E. 2001. Updated and annotated checklist of the opisthobranch molluscs (excluding Thecosomata and Gymnosomata), from the Azores archipelago (North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal). Iberus 19 (1): 37-48.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Mikkelsen, P. M. 1995. Cephalaspid opisthobranchs of the Azores. Açoreana, supplement: 193-215.
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Ros, J. 1973. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Euthyneura) del litoral ibérico : Estudio faunístico y ecológico. Tesi doctoral. Universitat de Barcelona.
    Ros, J. 1975. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: euthyneura) del litoral ibérico. Investigacion Pesquera. 39: 269–372.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Japonactaeon pusillus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2015, Accessed: 17/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/BRLS0)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.