Volvulella acuminata

Volvulella acuminata (Brugière, 1792)

Volvulella acuminata @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Rhizoridae  

 

Genus

Volvulella  

 

Species

Volvulella acuminata  (Bruguière, 1792)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141139).
Synonyms

  • Bulla acuminata Bruguière, 1792 (original)
  • Rhizorus acuminatus (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Volvula cylindrica  E. A. Smith, 1872
  • Volvula smithii  Pilsbry 1893
  • Volvula suavis Thiele, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Acuminata. From Latin “acuminatus”, participle of “acumino”, sharpen, sharpened.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Volvulella acuminata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Volvulella acuminata

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917, as Volvula acuminata), Ortea (1977c, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Flor et al. (1981, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Borja (1987, as Rhizorus acuminatus). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadée (1968, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Rolán (1983, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, as Rhizorus acuminatus). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Hidalgo (1917). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1975, 1980, citada como Rhizorus acuminatus), Ros (1975, citada como Rhizorus acuminatus), Tarruella (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Volvulella acuminata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Volvulella acuminata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 25/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Hacxx)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.