Phyllaplysia lafonti

Phyllaplysia lafonti (Fischer, 1870)

Phyllaplysia lafonti by Miquel Pontes

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Phyllaplysia  

 

Species

Phyllaplysia lafonti  (P. Fischer, 1870)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139599).
Synonyms

  • Aplysia brongniarti de Blainville, 1823
  • Phyllaplysia brongniartii (Blainville, 1823)
  • Phyllaplysia paulinoi Mazzarelli, 1893

Description
The size of this species varies between 15 and 35 mm, although it has been cited a specimen of 50 mm in length. The body is flattened, somewhat narrower in the anterior side, and the outline is rounded or oval, shaped like a leaf. The coloration is variable but in most animals concentric green or gray bands can be seen on a white background. There are also white stain formed by groups of spots of the same color, aligned with the green or grey bands. The head is small and the rhinophores are green, they can also have a clear line in continuation of the ones on the back; anterior tentacles and rhinophores are rolled and the eyes are located before them. The parapodia are very poorly developed and completely cover the dorsal mantle. The mouth has a pair of short oral tentacles. The shell is rather flat, translucent, fragile and with growth striations.

Biology
Very little is known about the biology of this species besides it has long been confused with Petalifera petalifera. The specimens have been observed on algae and phanerogame seagrass like Posidonia oceanica and Cymodocea which they are supposed to feed on.

Etymology

  • Phyllaplysia. From Greek “phyllon”, leaf + “aplysia”, sponge, dirty.
  • Lafonti. Dedicated to Alexandre Lafont, who published on cephalopods at least between 1869-71 and may possibly (but perhaps not likely) be the same A. Lafont, who is honoured in the bryozoan name Savignyella lafontii (Audouin, 1826).

Distribution
After its description in the French Atlantic coast in Arcachon Bay (Fischer, 1872) it has been observed in the Strait of Gibraltar and the Mediterranean Sea, also in Madeira and very recently in Tufia, Gran Canaria (3/09/2016, J.J.Calderín Peñate, pers.comm.). There are photographs and reports from the same species in the Indo-Pacific (Philippines, Japan, Hawaii, French Polynesia) that should be confirmed by molecular analysis. In Catalonia it has been observed in the Mateua Island, the Medes Islands and Cala Aiguafreda.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Phyllaplysia lafonti
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Phyllaplysia lafonti based on our own records.

Video

Phyllaplysia lafonti by Shane Siers (www.macronesia.net)

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Phyllaplysia lafonti" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/05/2012, Accessed: 22/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/yrs4v)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.