Micromelo undatus

Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792)

Micromelo undatus @ Gran Canaria by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Acteonimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Acteonoidea  

 

Family

Aplustridae  

 

Genus

Micromelo  

 

Species

Micromelo undatus  (Bruguière, 1792)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140121).
Synonyms

  • Bulla elegans Menke, 1830
  • Bulla nitidula Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla undata Bruguière, 1792
  • Micromelo undata [sic]

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Undatus, from Latin “undatus”, wavy, ripply.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Micromelo undatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Micromelo undatus

    Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Nordsieck (1972), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Micromelo undatus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bruguière, J. G. 1789. Encyclopdie méthodique ou par ordre de matières. Histoire naturelle des vers. Pancoucke, Paris. Vol. 1, part 1, p. 1-344 [june 1789]; Vol. 1, part 2, p. 345-758 [13 Feb. 1792; dates after N. EVENHUIS, 2003, Zootaxa, 166: 37; Zootaxa, 207]; Atlas pl. 1-189 [1791]; pl. 190-286 [1797] pl. 287-390 [1798] pl. 391-488 [1816: edited by Deshayes].
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Frank, B. et al. 1998. Micromelo undatus accessed through: JaxShells.org on 2014-12-14. (http://www.jaxshells.org/micmo.htm).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A. E., J. Mackenzie-Dodds, P. Bouchet, T. M. Gosliner, and D. G. Reid. 2009. A molecular phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea sensu lato (Gastropoda: Euthyneura): Architectibranchia redefined and Runcinacea reinstated. Zoologica Scripta 38(1): 23-41.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Ortea, J., J. Espinosa, M. Caballer, and Y. Buske. 2012. Initial inventory of the seaslugs (Opisthobranchia and Sacoglossa) from the expedition Karubentos, held in May 2012 in Guadeloupe (Lesser Antilles, Caribbean Sea). Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias 24: 153-182.
    Oskars, T. R., P. Bouchet, and M. A. E. Malaquias. 2015. A new phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)based on expanded taxon sampling and gene markers. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 89 (2015) 130–150.
    Schaefer, F. 1990. Sea secrets: Micromelo undatus. Sea Frontiers 36(2): 56.
    Toll, L., and M. Ballesteros. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    Valdés, A., J. Hamann, D. W. Behrens, and A. DuPont. 2006. Caribbean sea slugs: a field guide to the opisthobranch mollusks from the tropical northwestern Atlantic. Washington: Sea Challengers Natural History Books. 289 pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Micromelo undatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/02/2015, Accessed: 19/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/BmPNu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.