Gastropteron rubrum

Gastropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814)

Gastropteron rubrum by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Gastropteridae  

 

Genus

Gastropteron  

 

Species

Gastropteron rubrum  (Rafinesque, 1814)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181212).
Synonyms

  • Gasteroptera meckeli de Blainville, 1825 
  • Gasteropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814) 
  • Gastropteron meckeli Blainville, 1825
  • Sarcopterus ruber Rafinesque, 1814 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Gastropteron. From Greek “gaster”, estomach + “pteron”, wing. Winged estomach.
  • Rubrum. From Latin “rubrus”, red.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Gastropteron rubrum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Gastropteron rubrum

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975), Ortea (1977c). Galicia: Ros (1975) as G. meckeli. Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999) as G. meckeli. Andalucía (Atl.): Templado et al. (1993b) as G. meckeli. Gibraltar: Templado et al. (1993b) as G. meckeli. Levante: Ávila Escartín (1993), Templado et al. (2002) as G. meckeli. Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978), Ávila (1993), Domènech et al. (2006), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Blanes, costa de Barcelona]. Baleares: Ávila Escartín (1993), Ballesteros and Templado (1996) as G. meckeli.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Gastropteron rubrum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 20/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/30nYP)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.