Ringicula buccinea

Ringicula buccinea  (Brocchi, 1814)

Ringicula buccinea (Brocchi, 1814) [MIOCENE]
Winterswijk, Gelderland, Netherlands
by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Ringiculimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Ringiculoidea  

 

Family

Ringiculidae  

 

Genus

Ringicula  

 

Species

Ringicula buccinea  (Brocchi, 1814)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1325448).
Synonyms

  • Ringicula pisum
  • Auricula buccinea

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ringicula. From Latin “ringor, ringi”, angry, snarl, show the teeth.
  • Buccinea. From Latin “buccina”, (curved) trumpet, war trumpet, bugle, watch-horn, horn, shell Triton blew.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ringicula buccinea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
[wpbi_chart type="bar" id="1" height="250" /]
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Ringicula buccinea based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ringicula buccinea

Bibliography

    Altimira, C. 1977. Fauna malacológica de Sant Pol de Mar (litoral N de la provincia de Barcelona). Miscelánea Zoológica 4 (1): 23-32.
    Altimira, C. 1975. Moluscos testáceos recolectados en el litoral de la parte norte de la provincia de Gerona (Mediterráneo occidental español). Investigación Pesquera 39: 63-78.
    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2022. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Brocchi, G. B. 1814. Conchiologia fossile subapennina con osservazioni geologiche sugli Apennini e sul suolo adiacente. Milano Vol. I: pp. LXXX + 56 + 240; Vol. II, p. 241-712, pl. 1-16.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Fretter, V. 1960. Observations on the tectibranch Ringicula buccinea (Brocchi). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 135: 537-549.
    García-Gómez, J. C., J. L. Cervera, F. J. García, J. A. Ortea, S. F. García-Martin, A. Medina, and L. P. Burnay. 1991. Resultados de la campaña internacional de biología marina “Algarve 88”: moluscos opistobranquios. Bollettino Malacologico 27 (5-9): 125-138.
    Hidalgo, J. C. 1917. Fauna malacológica de España, Portugal y las Baleares. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoología (Madrid) 30: 752 pp.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Megerle von Mühlfeld, J. C. 1811. Entwurf eines neuen System’s der Schalthiergehäuse. Erste Antheilung. Die Muscheln. Der Gesellschaft Naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin Magazin für die neuesten Entdeckungen in der gesammten Naturkunde 5(1): 38-72, (mit einer Tafel. (III. Fig 1-4)).
    Pruvot-Fol, A. 1954. Mollusques opisthobranches, Faune de France. Paul Lechevalier, Paris, France.
    Toll, L., and M. Ballesteros. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2021. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2022) "Ringicula buccinea" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 29/11/2015. Accessed: 15/08/2022. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/f6TcX)

To copy this cite click on the right button.