Retusa obtusa

Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)

Retusa obtusa @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Retusa  

 

Species

Retusa obtusa  (Montagu, 1803)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141134).
Synonyms

  • Bulla obtusa Montagu, 1803 (original)
  • Bulla pertenuis Mighels, 1843
  • Bulla plicata Brown, 1827
  • Bulla turrita Møller, 1842
  • Retusa obtusa var. lajonkaireana (Basterot, 1825), sensu Jeffreys, 1867 
  • Retusa obtusa var. turrita (Møller, 1842)
  • Retusa obtusata
  • Retusa pertenuis (Mighels, 1843)
  • Retusa turrita Møller, 1842
  • Utriculus obtusus (Montagu, 1803)
  • Utriculus obtusus var. semistriata Jeffreys, 1869

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Obtusa. From latin “obtusus”, blunt, dull, obtuse.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa obtusa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Retusa obtusa

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Retusa obtusa based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa obtusa

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Crocetta, F., and L. P. Tringali. 2015. Mapping alien Mollusca distribution in the Mediterranean Sea: the Lessepsian immigrant Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826) reaches Turkey. Quaternary International.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Hidalgo, J. C. 1917. Fauna malacológica de España, Portugal y las Baleares. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoología (Madrid) 30: 752 pp.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A. E. 2015. Retusa obtusa accessed through: Artsdatabanken, Universitetsmuseet i Bergen, Universitetet i Bergen on 2015-04-17. (http://data.artsdatabanken.no/Pages/149993).
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Montagu, G. 1803. Testacea Britannica or Natural History of British Shells, Marine, Land, and Fresh-water, Including the Most Minute: Systematically Arranged and Embellished with Figures. J. White, London, Vol. 1, xxxvii + 291 pp. and Vol. 2, 293–606 pp.
    Nordsieck, F. 1972. Die europäischen Meeresschnecken : (Opisthobranchia mit Pyramidellidae, Rissoacea) : vom Eismeer bis Kapverdem, Mittelmeer und Schawarzes Meer. Gustav Fischer, Stuttgart.
    Pruvot-Fol, A. 1954. Mollusques opisthobranches. Faune de France, 58. Paul Lechevalier, Paris.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Retusa obtusa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 14/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/X6n2j)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.