Acteocina mucronata

Acteocina mucronata (Philippi, 1849)

Acteocina mucronata (Philippi,1849) @ Dubai (UAE) by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Tornatinidae  

 

Genus

Acteocina  

 

Species

Acteocina mucronata  (Philippi, 1849)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139473).
Synonyms

  • Bulla mucronata Philippi, 1849

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Mucronata. From Latinmucronatus”, tip ended, pointed.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteocina mucronata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Acteocina mucronata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Acteocina mucronata

Bibliography

    Aartsen, J. J. v., A. Carrozza, and G. Lindner. 1990. Acteocina mucronata (Philippi, 1849), a Recent Red Sea immigrant species in the eastern Mediterranean. Bollettino Malacologico 25(9-12):285-288.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Çevik, C., and S. Gündoğdu. 2016. Marine mollusca of Mediterranean coast of Turkey. Turkish Marine Research Foundation 43: 184-197.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilencenoglu, B. Ozturk, T. Katagan, and V. Aysel. 2005. Alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Medit. Mar. Sci, 6/2, 2005, 119-146.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilecenoglu, B. Öztürk, T. Katağan, and M. B. Yokeş. 2011. An updated review of alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Mediterranean Marine Science, 12(2): 257-315.
    Crocetta, F., H. Zibrowius, G. Bitar, J. Templado, and M. Oliveiro. 2013. Biogeographical homogeneity in the eastern Mediterranean Sea - I: the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Lebanon. Mediterranean Marine Science, Vol 14, no.2.
    Delongueville, C., and R. Scaillet. 2010. Echantillonnage de molusques invasifs et première signalisation de Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846 á Chypre Nord. Novapex : trimestriel de la Société belge de malacologie. 11 (1): 4-5.
    Delongueville, C., and R. Scaillet. 2007. Les espèces invasives de mollusques en Méditerranée. Novapex : trimestriel de la Société belge de malacologie. 8 (2): 47-70.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Katsanevakis, S., K. Bogucarskis, F. Gatto, J. Vandekerkhove, I. Deriu, and A. S. Cardoso. 2012. Building the European Alien Species Information Network (EASIN): a novel approach for the exploration of distributed alien species data. BioInvasions Records. 1: 235-245.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Philippi, R. A. 1849. Centuria tertia testaceorum novorum. Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie, 5(10): 151-160 [stated date March 1849]; 5(11): 161-176 [stated date March 1849]; 5(12): 186-192 [stated date April 1849].
    Streftaris, N., A. Zenetos, and E. Papathanassiou. 2005. Globalisation in marine ecosystems: the story of non-indigenous marine species across European seas. Oceanogr. Mar. Biol. Ann. Rev. 43: 419-453.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Valdés, Á., and J. Templado. 2002. Indo-Pacific dorid nudibranchs collected in Lebanon (eastern Mediterranean). Iberus, 20, 23-30.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Zenetos, A., S. Gofas, G. Russo, and J. Templado. 2004. Acteocina mucronata accessed through: CIESM Atlas of Exotic Species in the Mediterranean on 2015-05-23. (http://www.ciesm.org/atlas/Acteocinamucro.html).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Acteocina mucronata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 30/04/2015, Accessed: 18/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7UVfB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.