Mourgona borgninii

Mourgona borgninii (Trinchese, 1896)

Mourgona borgninii 4mm @ Playa de la Laja, Gran Canaria, Spain 1m 6.05.2018 by Alberto Navarro

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Hermaeidae  

 

Genus

Mourgona  

 

Species

Mourgona borgninii  (Trinchese, 1896)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1263843).
Synonyms

  • Phyllobranchus borgninii Trinchese, 1896
  • Polybranchia borgninii (Trinchese, 1896)
  • Jenseneria borgninii (Trinchese, 1896)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Mourgona. Genus proposed by Marcus & Marcus (1970) of unknown origin.
  • Borgninii. Probably dedicated to Giuseppe Borgnini (1824–1911) an Italian politician. He was a senator of the Kingdom of Italy in the sixteenth legislature.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Mourgona borgninii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:1 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Mourgona borgninii based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Medrano, S., P. Krug, T. Gosliner, A. Biju Kumar, and Á. Valdés. 2018. Systematics of Polybranchia Pease, 1860 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Sacoglossa) based on molecular and morphological data. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, XX, 1–40.
    Moro, L., J. J. Bacallado, and J. A. Ortea. 2010. Babosas marinas de las islas Canarias. Actas VI Semana Científica Telesforo Bravo, Instituto de Estudios Hispánicos de Canarias.
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Thompson, T. E. 1977. Jamaican Opisthobranch Molluscs I. Journal of Molluscan Studies 43: 93-140.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Trinchese, S. 1896. Ricerche anatomiche sul Phyllobranchus borgninii. Memorie dell’Accademia delle Scienze dell’Istituto di Bologna (5) 5: 375-384.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Mourgona borgninii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 23/09/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/z41dO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.