Aplysiopsis elegans

Aplysiopsis elegans  Deshayes, 1853

Aplysiopsis-elegans @ Qajjenza, Malta on beached red algae 15-09-1993 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Hermaeidae  

 

Genus

Aplysiopsis  

 

Species

Aplysiopsis elegans  Deshayes, 1853

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140087).
Synonyms

  • Hermaeina maculosa Trinchese, 1874

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aplysiopsis. From Greek “aplysia” dirty, sponge + “opsis”, looks like. That looks like dirty.
  • Elegans. From Latin “elegans”, delicious, ornate, prodigious.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysiopsis elegans
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysiopsis elegans

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aplysiopsis elegans" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 21/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/F3ZZE)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.