Pyrunculus hoernesi

Pyrunculus hoernesi (Weinkauff, 1866)

Pyrunculus hoernesi @ Croatia by Pero Ugarković

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Pyrunculus  

 

Species

Pyrunculus hoernesi  (Weinkauff, 1866)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141124).
Synonyms

  • Bulla (Cylichna) hoernesi Weinkauff, 1866
  • Cylichna cuneata Tiberi, 1868
  • Cylichna hoernesii (Weinkauff, 1866)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pyrunculus, from Greek “pyrus”, pear and “con{unculus}”, diminutive suffix. Small and pear shaped.
  • Hoernesi, in honor of the Austrian palaeontologist and mineralogist Dr. Moritz Hörnes (1815-1868), father of the palaeontologist Prof. Dr. Rudolf Hörnes (1850-1912), who published “Die Gasteropoden der Meeresablagerungen der ersten und zweiten Miocanen Mediterran-Stufe in der osterreicheische-ungarischen Monarchie…”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pyrunculus hoernesi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pyrunculus hoernesi based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2022. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Rolán, E. 2005. Malacological Fauna From The Cape Verde Archipelago. Part 1, Polyplacophora and Gastropoda. ConchBooks, Frankfurt, Germany.
    Weinkauff, H. C. 1866. Nouveau supplément au catalogue des coquilles marines recueillies sur les côtes de l’Algérie. Journal de Conchyliologie 14: 227-248.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2022. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel (2022) "Pyrunculus hoernesi" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 12/06/2022. Accessed: 25/09/2022. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/z90wb)

To copy this cite click on the right button.