Oxynoe viridis

Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861)

Oxynoe viridis by Murat Draman – www.thedivingguidekas.com
Photographed in september 2009 at Kas, Antalya (Turkey), at 25m on Caulerpa racemosa var. lamourouxii

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Oxynooidea  

 

Family

Oxynoidae  

 

Genus

Oxynoe  

 

Species

Oxynoe viridis  (Pease, 1861)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 397164).
Synonyms

  • Lophocercus viridis Pease, 1861

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Viridis. From Latin “viridis”, green.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Oxynoe viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Oxynoe viridis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Baba, K. 1952. Record of an ascoglossan mollusk, Oxynoe viridis (Pease) from Sagami Bay, Japan. Venus, Jap J Malacol 17: 77-80.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bielecki, S., G. Cavignaux, J. M. Crouzet, and S. Grall. 2011. Des limaces de rêve.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Çevik, C., and S. Gündoğdu. 2016. Marine mollusca of Mediterranean coast of Turkey. Turkish Marine Research Foundation 43: 184-197.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilencenoglu, B. Ozturk, T. Katagan, and V. Aysel. 2005. Alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Medit. Mar. Sci, 6/2, 2005, 119-146.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilecenoglu, B. Öztürk, T. Katağan, and M. B. Yokeş. 2011. An updated review of alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Mediterranean Marine Science, 12(2): 257-315.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Imamoto, J. 2001. Oxynoe viridis accessed through: Umiushi.info on 2014-12-14. (http://www.umiushi.info/kanri/photo_sql_eng.php?act=PSP&gakumei1=Oxynoe&gakumei2=viridis&location_code=0000#).
    Jensen, K. R. 1999. Copulatory behaviour in three shelled and five non-shelled Sacoglossans (Mollusca, Opisthobranchia), with a discussion of the phylogenetic significance of copulatory behaviour. Ophelia. 51: 93–106.
    Krug, P., J. S. Berriman, and Á. Valdés. 2018. Phylogenetic systematics of the shelled sea slug genus Oxynoe Rafinesque, 1814 (Heterobranchia, Sacoglossa), with integrative descriptions of seven new species. Invertebrate Systematics 32(4): 950-1003.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Pease, W. H. 1861. Descriptions of new species of Mollusca from the Pacific Islands. Proc. Zool. Soc. London; pp 242-247.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Oxynoe viridis accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/oxynviri).
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Yokeş, M. B., and W. B. Rudman. 2004. Lessepsian Opisthobranch from southwestern coast of Turkey; five new records for Mediterranean. In: Proceedings of the 37th CIESM Congress, 7-11 July 2004, Barcelona. Briand, F. et al. (Ed). CIESM Publishers, Monaco, 557 pp.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Oxynoe viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 24/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/X5DMa)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.