Limapontia capitata

Limapontia capitata (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Limapontia capitata 3mm @ Menai Strait (Wales) April 2011 by Ian Smith

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Limapontiidae  

 

Genus

Limapontia  

 

Species

Limapontia capitata  (O. F. Müller, 1774)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140229).
Synonyms

  • Chalidis caeruleus de Quatrefages, 1844 
  • Chalidis coerulea Quatrefages, 1844 
  • Chalidis nigricans de Quatrefages, 1844 
  • Fasciola capitata Müller O.F., 1774 (original)
  • Limapontia nigra Johnston, 1835 
  • Pontolimax varians Meyer & Möbius, 1865

Description
Usually measures up to about 4 mm long, although there are reports of speciment up to 8mm long. Body is a smooth, without any appendages or tubercles, apart from the curved rhinophoral crest above and in front of each eye. These crests are absent in juveniles, and may not be well developed in adults, but when they are, and depending on the viewing angle, they may appear fingerlike rhinophores. The body is coloured black or dark brown, with some translucent white zones: the dorsal side of the foot, the dorsal surface of the metapodium (tail), the eye area, the rinoforales crests and often the center of the dorsum. Sometimes there are white spots in dark areas and sometimes there are also some small greenish spots with a few spots of reflective green. The anus is located a short distance behind the middle of the body on the right side, it is often difficult to see, except when defecating. The head has a truncated leading edge, and extends in front of the foot. It lacks digitiform rhinophores or oral tentacles. The foot has a translucent white sole, scattered with white dots, and often reveals the internal viscera by transparency, as they are usually of two shades of green. The foot lacks any propodial tentacles or extensions, while the front side of the foot is slightly swollen.

Biology
It does not live in brackish water, although it may be dragged into low salinity pools by tidal action. It is found on algae of the genus Cladophora, Bryopsis and Ulva. Spawning takes place from June to November, and veligers are part of the plankton for about a week before the metamorphosis.

Etymology

  • Limapontia, from Greek “limax”, slug + “Pontos”, ancient personification of the sea; father of Nereus.
  • Capitata, from Latin “capitatus”, head shaped.

Distribution
It is distributed from the Arctic to the Mediterranean and it is widespread along the coasts of the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limapontia capitata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2018) "Limapontia capitata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/10/2014, Accessed: 24/05/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/hHYYP)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.