Asperspina loricata

Asperspina loricata (Swedmark, 1968)

Asperspina loricata @ Mesa do Con, Ría de Arousa, 05.05.1981 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Acochlidiimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Parhedyloidea  

 

Family

Asperspinidae  

 

Genus

Asperspina  

 

Species

Asperspina loricata  (Swedmark, 1968)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 556032).
Synonyms

  • Antemnella loricata (Swedmark, 1968)
  • Hedylopsis loricata Swedmark, 1968

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Loricata. From Latin “loricatus” derived from “lorico”, clad in armor.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Asperspina loricata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Asperspina loricata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Asperspina loricata

Bibliography

    Arnaud, P. M., C. Poizat, and L. van Salvini Plawen. 1986. Marine interstitial Gastropoda (including one freshwater interstitial species) pp 153-173, In: Lazare Botosaneanu. Stygofauna  Mundi. A faunistic, distributional, and ecological synthesis of the world fauna inhabiting subterranean waters (including the marine interstitial). E. J. Brill.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Swedmark, B. 1968. Deux espèces nouvelles d’acochlidiacées de la faune interstitielle marine. Cahiers de Biologie Marine 9: 175-186.
    Urgorri, V. 1981. Opistobranquios de Galicia: Estudio faunístico y zoogeográfico. Tesis doctoral. Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
    Urgorri, V., Ó. García-Álvarez, and F. J. Cristobo. 2003. El Prestige en los fondos profundos de Galicia. In: Laxe, F.G. (Ed.), El impacto de Prestige. Análisis y evaluación de los daños causados por el accidente del Prestige y dispositivos para la regeneración medioambiental y recuperación económica de Galicia: 137-168. Instituto de Estudios Económicos de Galicia, Fundación Pedro Barrié de la Maza, A Coruña.
    Urgorri, V., G. Diaz-Agras, C. Besteiro, and G. Montoto. 2011. Additions to the inventory of Mollusca Opisthobranchia of Galicia (NW Iberian Peninsula). Thalassas. 27: 77–100.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Asperspina loricata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 20/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/iLxNU)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.