Lobiger serradifalci

Lobiger serradifalci (Calcara, 1840)

Lobiger serradifalci by Enrico Ricchitelli

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Oxynooidea  

 

Family

Oxynoidae  

 

Genus

Lobiger  

 

Species

Lobiger serradifalci  (Calcara, 1840)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140671).
Synonyms

  • Bullea serradifalci Calcara, 1840 (original)
  • Lobiger philippii Krohn, 1847

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Lobiger. From Latin “lobus”, lobule + “gero”/ “gerere”, to carry.
  • Serradifalci. Possibly related with Serradifalco, an italian village, in the Caltanissetta province, Sicily (Italy).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Lobiger serradifalci
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Lobiger serradifalci

    Gibraltar: García Gómez (2002). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984), Murillo, Templado and Talavera (1985), Marín and Ros (1988). Catalunya: Altaba and Traveset (1985). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Pérez-Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Lobiger serradifalci" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 13/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/VUxnS)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.