Retusa minutissima

Retusa minutissima  (Monterosato, 1878)

Retusa minutissima @ Croatia by Pero Ugarković

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Retusa  

 

Species

Retusa minutissima  (Monterosato, 1878)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141133).
Synonyms

  • Utriculus minutissimus Monterosato, 1878

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Minutissima. From Latin “minute”, in miniature scale, in small pieces.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa minutissima
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Retusa minutissima based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Retusa minutissima" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 29/11/2015. Accessed: 26/10/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DaQwG)

To copy this cite click on the right button.