Bulla striata

Bulla striata Bruguière, 1792

Bulla striata @ Taranto, Italy 19-06-2016 by Enrico Ricchitelli

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Bullidae  

 

Genus

Bulla  

 

Species

Bulla striata  Bruguière, 1792

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138940).
Synonyms

  • Bulla (Bullea) dactylis Menke, 1853
  • Bulla adansonii Philippi, 1847
  • Bulla adansonii var. minor Dunker, 1853
  • Bulla alba Turton, 1825 (synonym)
  • Bulla amygdala Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla amygdalum Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla amygdalus Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla columnae Delle Chiaje, 1827
  • Bulla dactylis Menke, 1853
  • Bulla omphalodes Menke, 1853
  • Bulla perdicinia Menke, 1853
  • Bulla roperiana Pilsbry, 1895
  • Bulla striata var. minor Pallary, 1938
  • Bulla striata var. solida Monterosato, 1884
  • Bulla striata var. stricta Monterosato, 1884
  • Bullaria adansoni (Philippi, 1847)
  • Retusa mariateresae Parenzan, 1970

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Bulla. Probably derived from the German “bulle”, bowl, in turn derived from “boll”, ball, sphere, anything spherical. 
  • Striata. From Latin “striatus”, striated, grooved, lined. 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Bulla striata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Bulla striata

    Portugal: Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999). Canarias: Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Madeira: Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Galicia: Ortea (1977c). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1938-40), Ferreira (1966, as Bullaria), Silvestre, Baptista and Jorge (1979), Silvestre and Baptista (1980), Calvario (1986, 1995), Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999), Muzavor and Morenito (1999), Malaquias and Morenito (2000). Andalucía (Atl.): Hidalgo (1917), Álvarez Orive (1994). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Nordsieck (1972, as B. dactylis), García-Gómez (1982), Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984), Rueda, Salas and Gofas (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Hidalgo (1917), Sierra, García and Lloris (1978), Luque (1983, 1986), Ballesteros et al. (1986), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Templado (1982b, 1983), García Raso et al. (1992), Álvarez Orive (1994), Murillo and Templado (1998). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1976, 1977b), Giribet & Peñas (1997). Baleares: Altimira (1972), Nordsieck (1972), Ros (1975), Luque and Templado (1981), Altaba (1993). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979) (all these authors referred to this species either as B. occidentalis, B. mabillei cf. dactylis or B. adansoni), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck (1972, as Bulla dactylis Menke, 1853). Azores: Drouët (1858), Dautzenberg (1889), Rush (1891), Nordsieck (1972), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Bulla striata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/05/2012, Accessed: 20/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/3ZamD)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.