Hyalocylis striata

Hyalocylis striata (Rang, 1828)

Hyalocylis striata mating @ SE Florida, USA, june 2019 by Linda Ianniello

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Creseidae  

 

Genus

Hyalocylis  

 

Species

Hyalocylis striata  (Rang, 1828)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139047).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) striata Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora striata Rang, 1828
  • Creseis annulata Deshayes, 1853
  • Creseis compressa Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Creseis rugulosa Cantraine, 1841
  • Creseis sulcata Benoit, 1843
  • Creseis zonata Delle Chiaje, 1830
  • Hyalocylis obtusa Di Geronimo, 1974

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Hyalocylis, from Ancient Greek “υαλινος”, “of crystal or glass”.
  • Striata, because of the numerous and regular grooves of the shell that indicate its successive enlargements.

Distribution
Species of circumtropical distribution, most reports are from the Western Atlantic. Very abundant in the coasts of South America where in some areas the shells of this species cover the seabed (Karleskint et al, 2010). In the Eastern Atlantic this species is present in Cape Verde (Rolán, 2005), Azores and the Canary islands. It is also present in the Mediterranean, where it has been reported both in the Eastern basin and the Western basin. It is a new species for Catalonia from a recent report (9/02/2019) by Xavier Salvador in Sa Tuna, Begur, Girona (Spain) of several live specimens near the surface.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Hyalocylis striata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:2 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Hyalocylis striata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Fol, H. 1875. Études sur le développement des mollusques. Premier mémoire. Sur le développement des ptéropodes. Archives de Zoologie Expérimentale et Générale, Paris, 4: 1214, 10 pls.
    Karleskint, G., R. Turner, and J. Small. 2009. Introduction to Marine Biology. Cengage Learning, Belmont.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Rang, P. C. 1828. Notice sur quelques mollusques nouveaux appartenant au genre Cleodore, et etablissement et monographie des sous-genre Creseis. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, 13: 302-319, pl. 17-18.
    Richter, G. 1976. Creseis chierchiae Boas, eigene Art oder Jugendstadium von Hyalocylis striata (Rang)?. Archiv für Molluskenkunde, 107(1-3): 145-148, 7 figs.
    Riedl, R. 1983. Fauna und Flora der Mittelmeeres, ein systematischer Meeresfuhrer fur Biologen und Naturfreunde, 836 pp. Paul Parey, Hamburg & Berlin.
    Rolán, E. 2005. Malacological Fauna From The Cape Verde Archipelago. Part 1, Polyplacophora and Gastropoda. ConchBooks, Frankfurt, Germany.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    van der Spoel, T. S., and L. Newman. 1990. Juveniles of the pteropod Hyalocylis striata (Gastropoda, Pteropoda). Basteria, 54(4-6): 203-210, 1 tab., 6 figs.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2019) "Hyalocylis striata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/02/2019, Accessed: 22/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/U5mZt)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.