Berghia coerulescens

Berghia coerulescens (Laurillard, 1832)

Berghia coerulescens by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Aeolidiidae  

 

Genus

Berghia  

 

Species

Berghia coerulescens  (Laurillard, 1832)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 196603).
Synonyms

  • Berghia modesta Trinchese, 1882
  • Eolidia coerulescens Laurillard, 1832 (original)
  • Eolidia souleyeti Vérany, 1853
  • Eolis peregrina Delle Chiaje, 1841
  • Spurilla caerulescens (Laurillard, 1830)

Description
This species can reach more than 40 mm in length. The body is white and slightly translucent, with the back tinted reddish or light pink, slightly darker between the first groups of cerata and with bluish tones in some areas. There are two long orange spots on the head. The oral palps are slightly bluish at the base and opaque and tinted orange in the tip. The rhinophores are smooth and translucent at the base and rounded with short orange warts near the tip, the apex itself is white. The cerata are grouped in 8-10 groups on each side of the body, arranged more or less evenly over the dorsum. The cerata are colored blue with an orange apical end, they are long, narrow and hold the brown digestive gland but it is masked by the blue coloration of the cerata skin. The foot is wide and coloured soft pink and the anterior zone holds and a pair of fine triangular propodials palps.

Biology
This species can be found under stones or in shallow infralittoral rocky walls with plenty of hydrarians and other invertebrates. It has been reported that it feeds on anemones Aiptasia mutabilis and Sagartia sp. The spawn consists of a white, translucent spirally wound ribbon of about 25mm in diameter with eggs 125 microns of diameter.

Etymology

  • Berghia. In honor of the Danish physician and malacologist Dr. Rudolph Bergh, (1824-1909).
  • Coerulescens. Colored blue.

Distribution
B.coerulescens is an anfiatlantic species as it is reported in the Caribbean (Curaçao, Jamaica) and also along the Atlantic coasts of Europe and the western Mediterranean. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been found in the Cantabrian coast, the coast of Portugal, in the Strait of Gibraltar and in all the Mediterranean coasts. In Catalonia it has been cited in various localities of the Costa Brava, such as Cadaques, L’Escala, Palamos, Lloret and Tossa de Mar.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Berghia coerulescens
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Berghia coerulescens

    Cantabria: Ros (1975). Portugal: Calado et al. (1999, as Spurilla). Gibraltar: García Gómez (1983, 2002, as Spurilla), García-Gómez and Thompson (1990, as Spurilla). Andalucía (Med.): Hergueta (1985), Salas and Hergueta (1986), Hergueta and Salas (1987), Templado and Moreno (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1987), Marín and Ros (1991). Catalunya: Ballesteros (1980, 1985), Ballesteros & Pereira (1982), M@re Nostrum [Es Caials 5/2001 y 4/2008]. Canarias: Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:189[P]; Cuenot, 1906:102; Eliot, 1906c:357; 1910d:174; Fez Sanchez, 1974:77; Marcus & Marcus, 1960b:258; Nordsieck, 1972:83; Perrone, 1983b:140; Pruvot-Fol, 1948b:273; 1951:55; 1953b:57[P]; Riedl, 1983:327; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:448; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:230; Starmuhlner, 1955:225; Tardy, 1962:4; Trinchese, 1877b:151; 1881:7; 1881a:7; Vayssiere, 1913a:301; Vicente, 1963a:178; 1967:161

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Berghia coerulescens" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 22/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7Ot6v)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.