Dondice occidentalis

Dondice occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

Dondice occidentalis @ Key Largo, Florida (USA) by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Facelinidae  

 

Subfamily

Favorininae  

 

Genus

Dondice  

 

Species

Dondice occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181246).
Synonyms

  • Caloria occidentalis  Engel, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dondice, according to the BEMON, is the name of a Sâo Paulo company. It seems that many taxon names created by the Marcus are not evident.
  • Occidentalis, from Latin “occidentalis”, western, where the Sun sets.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dondice occidentalis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Dondice occidentalis

    Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    General: Clark, 1984:95; Edmunds, 1964:27; Eyster, 1980:593; Marcus, 1958a:62; Marcus & Marcus, 1960a:186; Thompson, 1980:96

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Dondice occidentalis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 23/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xCuMJ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.