Gargamella perezi

Gargamella perezi  (Llera & Ortea, 1982)

Gargamella perezi @ Portlligat (Cadaqués) 7-12-2015 by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Gargamella  

 

Species

Gargamella perezi  (Llera & Ortea, 1982)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 828315).
Synonyms

  • Baptodoris perezi Llera & Ortea, 1982

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Gargamella. It is likely referring to Gargamelle, the giantess who was mother of Gargantua in F. Rabelais’ story from the 16th century: “La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel”.
  • Perezi. In honor to José Miguel Pérez Sánchez, who was studying the sea slugs of the Canary Islands in the 80’s.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Gargamella perezi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Gargamella perezi

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Gargamella perezi.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Gargamella perezi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 23/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bZ0pG)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.