Geitodoris portmanni

Geitodoris portmanni  (Schmekel, 1972)

Geitodoris portmanni by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Geitodoris  

 

Species

Geitodoris portmanni  (Schmekel, 1972)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139581).
Synonyms

  • Carryodoris portmanni Schmekel, 1972

Description
This is a doridacean with a very flattened body and a leathery and spongy texture, reaching 15-20 mm in length. Its color ranges from bright yellowish, dull yellow or even slightly reddish, the middle of the dorsum could be somewhat darker because of the internal viscera. On the dorsum there can be small whitish scores on the tips of some tubercles. There may also be small brown spots at the glandular openings. The mantle is wide and there are numerous, well spaced, small conical tubercles with rounded apex on the dorsum. The spongy texture of the back of the animal is because of a fine grid of light-colored spicules that seem to converge in tubercles in a starry way; binocular microscope allows to see that the stellate reticulum also invades the tubers, converging towards their apexes. The rhinophores base color is pale, the base is yellowish and the laminar portion (with 14-15 lamellae) scattered with brown grains, their apex is mace-shaped and white. The rhinophores are spiculous. The rhinophoric sheath is high and its upper edge has about 11-15 somewhat irregular whitish tubercles that fold together when the rhinophores are fully retracted, closing the sheath orifice. The gill consists of about 6 yellowish tripinnate leaves with brown spots on the central rachis. Gill sheath is rather high and its upper edge is scalloped. The gill leaves head backwards when extended. The foot is yellow and without spots while the sides of the body have very thin brown markings. The foot is lined and cleft on the anterior side and the oral tentacles are well developed.

Biology
Very little is known of this rare species of nudibranch, it is commonly found below stones from a few meters of water down to 40 m (Schmekel & Portmann, 1982). It has also been reported on the Bryopsis algae at 27 m deep (Marin & ros, 1987).

Etymology

  • Geitodoris. From Greek “geitonos”, neighbor (meaning close or similar) + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, the wife of Nereus, a sea nymph and mother of the Nereids.
  • Portmanni. Dedicated to the Swiss zoologist Prof. Adolf Portmann, (1897-1982), who worked on Mediterranean nudibranchs, coauthor of the book “Opisthobranchia des Mittelmeeres”.

Distribution
There are very few known reports of this rare species. Originally described by Marechiaro in the Gulf of Naples, it has only been found in the Mediterranean coast of the Iberian Peninsula (Cervera et al. 2004). In Catalonia it has been observed in a few locations of the Costa Brava: L’Estartit, L’Escala, El Port de la Selva or Cadaqués.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Geitodoris portmanni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Geitodoris portmanni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 21/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/JOJWk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.