Doto cuspidata

Doto cuspidata  Alder & Hancock, 1862

Doto cuspidata (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Dendronotoidea  

 

Family

Dotidae  

 

Genus

Doto  

 

Species

Doto cuspidata  Alder & Hancock, 1862

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139633).
Synonyms

  • Doto cornaliae Trinchese, 1881
  • Doto splendida Trinchese, 1881

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Cuspidata. From Latin “Cuspidatus”, with a tip.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto cuspidata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto cuspidata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Doto cuspidata.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Doto cuspidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/10/2014, Accessed: 26/03/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/WgCl5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.