Lomanotus marmoratus

Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Lomanotus marmoratus by Klas Malmberg (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Dendronotoidea  

 

Family

Lomanotidae  

 

Genus

Lomanotus  

 

Species

Lomanotus marmoratus  (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140274).
Synonyms

  • Eumenis marmoratus Alder & Hancock, 1845
  • Lomanotus eisigii Trinchese, 1883

Description
Up to 34 mm in length but usually 15-20 mm. Gray body with brown and white spots that give it its marbled appearance. The oral veil has 4 short processes. The rhinophores have very thin lamellae and have a rhinophoric sheath that surrounds them, thick and digitated in their upper margin. The margins of the mantle are sinuous from the area of the rhinophores to the tail and have irregularly shaped papillae. The brown digestive gland can be seen on the back by transparency. The foot forms two well developed propodial palps in its anterior zone.

Biology
It lives from shallow depths down to more than 100 meters on colonies of Nemertesia antenina tecate hydrozoan, on which it feeds and deposits its eggs forming a cord with zigzag laid eggs. Due to its shape and color, it is very cryptic on the hydrozoan colonies it lives on.

Etymology

  • Lomanotus. From Greek “loma”, ridge, edge  + “noton”, back.
  • Marmoratus. From Latin verb “marmoro”, marble coated.

Distribution
This species lives along the coasts of northern Europe, and is also reported from the Galician coasts of Spain. In Catalonia it is a very rare species that has only been collected in the commercial trawling grounds off Blanes, so far the only report of the species for the Mediterranean (Domènech et al., 2006).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Lomanotus marmoratus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Lomanotus marmoratus

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984, 1986). Catalunya: Domènech et al. (2006), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Blanes].

    General: Barletta, 1981:81; Beaumont, 1900:846; Brown & Picton, 1979:4; Colgan, 1914:190; Eliot, 1906c:351; 1910d:116; Farran, 1904:6; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:585; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:709; Jeffreys, 1869:64; McMillan, 1968:70; Picton & Morrow, 1994:34[P]; Riedl, 1983:321; Thompson, 1976a:[P]; 1988:120[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:64; 1984:20[P]; Urgorri & Besteiro, 1986:95; Vayssiere, 1913a:264

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:1 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Lomanotus marmoratus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Lomanotus marmoratus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 14/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/p8fvs)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.