Palio dubia

Palio dubia (Sars, M., 1829)

Palio dubia by Alexander Semenov

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Polyceroidea  

 

Family

Polyceridae  

 

Subfamily

Polycerinae  

 

Genus

Palio  

 

Species

Palio dubia  (M. Sars, 1829)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 182807).
Synonyms

  • Doris illuminata Gould, 1841
  • Euplocamus hollboelli Møller, 1842
  • Palio pallida Bergh, 1880
  • Polycera citrina Alder & Hancock, 1841
  • Polycera dubia M. Sars, 1829 (original)
  • Polycera lessoni d’Orbigny, 1837 
  • Polycera lessonii d’Orbigny, 1837
  • Polycera modesta Lovén, 1846
  • Polycera pudica Lovén, 1846 
  • Polycera zosterae O’Donoghue, 1924

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dubia. From Latin “dubius”, doubtful, uncertain. Because of the doubts created by its classification and the disputes related to its taxonomy.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Palio dubia
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Palio dubia

    Galicia: Fernández-Ovies (1979), Ortea and Urgorri (198la), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Rolán (1983). All references as Palio dubia. Catalunya: Vilella (1994, citada como Palio espagnoli n. sp.).

    General: Brown & Picton, 1979:14; Filatova & Zatsepin, 1948:398; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:716; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:145; Jutting & Engel, 1936:41; Larsen, 1925:26; Nordsieck, 1972:56; Picton & Morrow, 1994:76[P]; Roginskaya, 1987d:169; Thompson, 1988:210; Thompson & Brown, 1976:114; 1984:73[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Palio dubia" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/09/2012, Accessed: 25/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/q9jai)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.