Polycera hedgpethi

Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964

Polycera hedgpethi @ Portovenere, Italy by Davide Lopresti

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Polyceroidea  

 

Family

Polyceridae  

 

Subfamily

Polycerinae  

 

Genus

Polycera  

 

Species

Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140835).
Synonyms

  • Polycera gnupa Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1967

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Polycera. From Greek “polys”, many + “keras”, horns.
  • Hedgpethi. Dedicated to Prof. Joel Walker Hedgpeth, (1911-2006), Californian pycnogonid taxonomist and ecologist at Pacific Marine Station, Dillon Beach. Active between the 1930s-1980s (and director of the Marine Science Laboratory, Newport, Oregon between 1965 to his retirement in 1973), but also publishing at least until 2000. Hegdpeth had the largest private collection of books dealing with the sea shore in the world.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Polycera hedgpethi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Polycera hedgpethi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/09/2014, Accessed: 17/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/k5WtB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.