Baptodoris cinnabarina

Baptodoris cinnabarina (Bergh, 1884)

Baptodoris cinnabarina by Manuel Ballesteros

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Baptodoris  

 

Species

Baptodoris cinnabarina  Bergh, 1884

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140788).
Synonyms

  • Platydoris maculata Bouchet, 1977

Description
The specimens of this species can reach about 35 mm in length. Animals are very flat and with a quite leathery consistency due to the abundant spiculation of the mantle, foot and body side walls. Coloration is grayish or yellowish brown, depending on the size of the animal. On the back there are somewhat darker scattered spots. The edge of the mantle may have white and brown spots. The mantle is covered with small tubercules not apparent to the naked eye; they are rounded at the tip and at high magnification they can be determined to be of cariophilidean type, each having 4-5 ring shaped slight protruding spicules. The rhinophores are yellow in the basal area and in the upper there are about 16 brown pigmented lamellae. The rhinophoric sheath has a tuberculate edge. The gill consists of 6 white branchial leaves with the upper third pigmented brown. The anal papilla is translucid and located between the gill leaves. The branchial sheath has an slightly tuberculate edge. The foot is narrow and colored whitish. The mouth has two small white labial palps.

Biology
This is a little known species, with very few specimens observed or collected since its original description in 1884 by Bergh. Most of the samples cited were collected on circalittoral and infralittoral rocky bottoms or sandy-muddy bottoms with loose stones and sponges, between 60 and 136 m depth. It has been suggested that the live animal is very sedentary and with very slow movements. The original Bergh description of the species indicates that the spawn is a yellowish-pink ribbon of 1.5 cm in diameter. Nothing else is known about its biology.

Etymology

  • Baptodoris. Del griego “baptos” que significa “sumergido” + “Doris” en la mitología griega, mujer de Nereo, ninfa de las aguas y madre de las Nereidas.
  • Cinnabarina. Del color del cinabrio o bermellón (Sulfuro de Mercurio, HgS, mineral del que se extrae el mercurio), de un color rojo oscuro.

Distribution
Most cites for this species are in Mediterranean waters, such as the coast of Haifa, Trieste, Gulf of Naples and Gulf of Taranto in Italy. There is a cite of this species (named as Platydoris maculata, considered to be a synonymous of B. cinnabarina) in bathyal bottoms from the Cantabrian coast. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been found in the Strait of Gibraltar and on the continental shelf of the Columbretes islands and of Formentera island. Cites in the Catalan coast refer to specimens trapped in commercial fishing trawl at the Planassa, in front of the city of Blanes.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Baptodoris cinnabarina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Baptodoris cinnabarina

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1977, bathyal, as Platydoris maculata). Gibraltar: Sánchez-Santos (pers. comm.) Levante: Valdés and Gosliner (2001), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ballesteros & Valdés (1999), Domènech et al. (2006), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Ballesteros and Valdés (1999). Canarias: Ballesteros and Valdés (1999).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:101[P]; Nordsieck, 1972:61; Perrone, 1985b:207[P]; 1986a:28; Pruvot-Fol, 1951:20; 1954b:282; Schmekel, 1970:200; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:88[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:323

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Baptodoris cinnabarina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 23/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qtcDZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.