Baeolidia moebii

Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888)

Baeolidia moebii @ Negros Oriental, Philippines 26-10-2003 by Erwin Köhler

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Aeolidiidae  

 

Genus

Baeolidia  

 

Species

Baeolidia moebii  Bergh, 1888

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 730416).
Synonyms

  • Baeolidia major Eliot, 1903
  • Baeolidia major amakusana Baba, 1937
  • Spurilla major (Eliot, 1903)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Moebii. Dedicated to Prof. Karl August Möbius, (1825-1908), German marine zoologist in Kiel, who in 1863 in Hamburg had opened the first German marine aquarium, later active in Berlin. He coined the word “biocenose”.

Distribution
Alien species for the Mediterranean sea, cited in Turkey (Turk et al. 2011).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Baeolidia moebii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Baeolidia moebii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 23/10/2014, Accessed: 19/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/fgtop)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.