Geitodoris rubens

Geitodoris rubens Vayssière, 1919

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Geitodoris  

 

Species

Geitodoris rubens  (Vayssière, 1919)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139583).
Actually it is considered “nomen dubium”. In case of a nomen dubium it may be impossible to determine whether a specimen belongs to this group or not.

Synonyms

  • Discodoris rubens Vayssière, 1919

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Geitodoris. From Greek “geitonos”, neighbor (meaning close or similar) + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, the wife of Nereus, a sea nymph and mother of the Nereids.
  • Rubens. From Latin “rubens”, blushed.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Geitodoris rubens
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Geitodoris rubens

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Geitodoris rubens" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 24/11/2015, Accessed: 21/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/CebXw)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.