Jorunna spazzola

Jorunna spazzola (Er. Marcus, 1955)

Jorunna spazzola @ Roatan, Honduras, Caribbean 30-03-2017 by Mickey Charteris

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Jorunna  

 

Species

Jorunna spazzola  (Er. Marcus, 1955)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 420601).
Synonyms

  • Awuka spazzola Er. Marcus, 1955

Description

Biology
As a curiosity, Jorunna spazzola can change its body colour from white to brown in just a few minutes (Valdés, Á., com. pers.).

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Jorunna spazzola
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Jorunna spazzola

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Jorunna spazzola.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Jorunna spazzola based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Alvim, J., and A. Dias-Pimenta. 2013. Taxonomic review of the family Discodorididae from Brazil, with descriptions of two new species. Zootaxa, 3745(2): 152-198.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Caballer, M., J. Ortea, N. Rivero, G. Carias-Tucker, M. A. E. Malaquías, and S. Narciso. 2015. The opisthobranch gastropods (Mollusca: Heterobranchia) from Venezuela: an annotated and illustrated inventory of species. Zootaxa 4034 (2): 201–256.
    Camacho-García, Y. E., and T. M. Gosliner. 2008. Systematic revision of Jorunna Bergh, 1876 (Nudibranchia: Discodorididae) with a morphological phylogenetic analysis. Journal of Molluscan Studies 74: 143-181.
    Edmunds, M. 1977. Larval development, oceanic currents, and origins of the Opisthobranch fauna of Ghana. Journal of Molluscan studies 43:301-308.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Frank, B. et al. 1998. Jorunna spazzola accessed through: JaxShells.org on 2014-12-14. (http://www.jaxshells.org/aspaz.htm).
    Garcia, F. J., and H. Bertsch. 2009. Diversity and distribution of the Gastropoda Opisthobranchia from the Atlantic Ocean: A global biogeographic approach. Scientia Marina. 73: 153–160.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Marcus, E. 1957. On opisthobranchia from Brazil 2. Journal of the Linnean Society of London (Zoology) 43(292): 390-486.
    Marcus, E. G. 1955. Opisthobranchia from Brazil. Boletim da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciencias e Letras, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Zoology, 207, 20:89-261, pls. 1-30.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ortea, J., and L. Moro. 2016. Nuevos datos sobre el género Jorunna Bergh, 1876 (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Discodoridiidae) en la Macaronesia y el mar Caribe. Vieraea 44: 25-52.
    Rios, E. C. 1975. Brazilian marine mollusks iconography, 331 pp, 91 pls. Fundacao Universidade do Rio Grande, Centro de Ciencias do Mar, Museu Oceanografico.
    Rudman, W. B., and G. J. Avern. 1989. The genus Rostanga Bergh, 1878 (Nudibranchia: Dorididae) in the Indo-West Pacific. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 96: 281-338.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Valdés, Á., and T. M. Gosliner. 2001. Systematics and phylogeny of the caryophyllidia-bearing dorids (Mollusca, Nudibranchia), with the description of a new genus and four new species from Indo-Pacific deep waters. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 133(2): 103-198.
    Valdés, A., J. Hamann, D. W. Behrens, and A. DuPont. 2006. Caribbean sea slugs: a field guide to the opisthobranch mollusks from the tropical northwestern Atlantic. Washington: Sea Challengers Natural History Books. 289 pp.
    Wägele, H., and R. C. Willan. 2000. Phylogeny of the Nudibranchia. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 130(1): 83-181.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2019) "Jorunna spazzola" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 09/01/2019, Accessed: 22/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/2UoqD)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.