Okenia aspersa

Okenia aspersa (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Okenia aspersa Tiree, W. Scotland. Collected Bob Earll by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Goniodorididae  

 

Genus

Okenia  

 

Species

Okenia aspersa  (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140035).
Synonyms

  • Doris quadricornis Montagu, 1815
  • Idalia aspersa Alder & Hancock, 1845
  • Idalia caudata Orested, 1844 
  • Idalia modesta Verrill, 1875 
  • Idalia pulchella Alder & Hancock, 1854
  • Idaliella modesta (A. E. Verrill, 1875)
  • Okenia ascidicola M. P. Morse, 1972 
  • Okenia leachii var. quadricornis (Montagu, 1815)
  • Okenia modesta (A. E. Verrill, 1875) 
  • Okenia pulchella (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Okenia quadricornis (Montagu, 1815)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Okenia. In honor of Prof. Dr. Ludwig Gilbert Lorenz Oken, (1779-1851), German natural philosopher, editor of the magazine “Isis” and publisher of the book “Lehrbuch der Naturgeschichte”.
  • Aspersa. From Latin “aspersus”, sprinkled, powdered.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Okenia aspersa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Okenia aspersa

    Portugal: Cervera, García-Gómez and Ortea (1991).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 12; Colgan, 1914:204; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:578; Garstang, 1890:180; Hoffmann, 1926:15; ICZN, 1974:13; Jeffreys, 1869:79; Lemche, 1972:196 as Idalia aspersa; Just & Edmunds, 1985:64[P]; Picton & Morrow, 1994:54[P]; Thompson, 1988:160; Thompson & Brown, 1976:83; 1984:42[P] as Okenia aspersa

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Okenia aspersa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/10/2014, Accessed: 19/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rW3bB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.