Palio nothus

Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838)

Palio nothus @ Loch Sween, Scotland 20160206 by Matt Barnes

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Polyceroidea  

 

Family

Polyceridae  

 

Subfamily

Polycerinae  

 

Genus

Palio  

 

Species

Palio nothus  (Johnston, 1838)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 182808).
Synonyms

  • Polycera nothus (Johnston, 1838)
  • Polycera ocellata Alder & Hancock, 1842 
  • Triopa nothus Johnston, 1838 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Nothus. From Latin “nothus”, cross-bred, mixed, mongrel, false, spurious, illegitimate (known father).

Distribution
Basically an Atlantic species, Palio nothus has very few citations in the Mediterranean. The first cite for the Mediterranean corresponds to (Alen Petani, 2011) on the island of Vir, Croatia. Enric Madrenas’ finding in the Cap de Creus in 2015 we believe is the first cite for the Western Mediterranean.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Palio nothus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Palio nothus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/10/2014, Accessed: 24/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/dIWPO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.