Aeolidiella glauca

Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Aeolidiella glauca by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Aeolidiidae  

 

Genus

Aeolidiella  

 

Species

Aeolidiella glauca  (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138711).
Synonyms

  • Eolidina paradoxum de Quatrefages, 1843
  • Eolis angulata Alder & Hancock, 1844
  • Eolis glauca Alder & Hancock, 1845 (original)
  • Eolis pallidula Lafont, 1871

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aeolidiella refers to an Aeolidia (another genus of the same family Aeolidiidae) of a smaller size.
  • Glauca. From Greek “glaykos”, white.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aeolidiella glauca
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aeolidiella glauca

    Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1916), Nobre (1932), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983, 2002). Levante: Fez (1974).

    General: Beaumont, 1900:833; Brown & Picton, 1979:23; Colgan, 1914:178; Cuenot, 1906:97; Dekker, 1985:2; 1989:103; Engel, 1925:36; Fez Sanchez, 1974:73; Garstang, 1890:434; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:720; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:158; Just & Edmunds, 1985:140[P]; Loyning, 1922:75, 95; Nobre, 1931:29; 1936:21; 1938- 40:68; Odhner, 1939:84; Picton & Morrow, 1994:132[P]; Swennen, 1949:69; 1987:42; Tardy, 1969a:7; Tchang Si, 1931a:126; Thompson, 1988:336; Thompson & Brown, 1984:161[P]; Trinchese, 1881a:25; Vayssiere, 1913a:299; 1919:84; Walton, 1908:229

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aeolidiella glauca" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 20/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/wyvbr)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.