Doto maculata

Doto maculata (Montagu, 1804)

Doto maculata by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Dendronotoidea  

 

Family

Dotidae  

 

Genus

Doto  

 

Species

Doto maculata  (Montagu, 1804)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 182733).
Synonyms

  • Doris maculata Montagu, 1804 (original)

Description
Translucent white or cream coloured body with small dark red or reddish brown spots. Rhinophores with whitish scores. High rhinophoric sheaths, with the front part open and slightly scalloped that, on the inside, may have red or reddish brown spots like those on the back. Dorsum with 4-5 pairs of cerata coloured as the body. Cerata with 3-4 rounded tubercle circles with a reddish-brown round point at the end; the apical tubercle is elongated and may not be punctuated round spot at the end. Cream-colored internal digestive gland. Rudimentary pseudobranchs.

Biology
On the British coast it feeds exclusively on the hydroid Halopteris catharina, that grows in dense patches on rocks in the infralittoral zone. Egg spawn is deposited at the base of the hydroid colony where the animal lives.

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Maculata. Derived from Latín “macula”, spotted, stained.

Distribution
Present in the Atlantic from Norway to the northern coast of Spain. The only Mediterranean report from Palamós (Ballesteros et al., 2019: p.179) is most probably another species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto maculata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto maculata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Doto maculata.

Similar species
Doto coronata. Doto eireana. They have a dark reddish spot at the tips of the terminal ceratal tubercles (which D. maculata does not have) and a reddish colouration inside the base of the cerata and the rhinophoric sheaths.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Doto maculata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Doto maculata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Doto maculata" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 21/05/2014. Accessed: 16/06/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/GkE5N)

To copy this cite click on the right button.