Trapania tartanella

Trapania tartanella (von Ihering, 1886)

Trapania tartanella (Atlantic) by Carlos Fernández-Cid

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Goniodorididae  

 

Genus

Trapania  

 

Species

Trapania tartanella  (Ihering, 1886)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140047).
Taxonomic note: It is virtually impossible to visually distinguish specimens of Trapania hispalensis from Trapania tartanella, despite a radular analysis allows to differentiate them perfectly, according to the scheme published at Bill Rudman’s Sea Slug Forum and that we reproduce here:

Radular comparative T.hispalensis (A) and T.tartanella (B)

Radular comparative T.hispalensis (A) and T.tartanella (B)
Rudman, W.B., 2007 (Sep 20). Comment on Re: Trapania tartanella and T. hispalensis by Juan Lucas Cervera. [Message in] Sea Slug Forum. Australian Museum, Sydney. Available from Sea Slug Forum

Synonyms

  • Drepania tartanella von Ihering, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Trapania tartanella
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Trapania tartanella

    Cantabria: Ortea, Quero, Rodriguez, & Valdes, 1989:242; Templado, Luque, & Moreno, 1988:16; Templado et al. (1993a). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera, García-Gómez and Megina (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Templado, Luque and Moreno (1988).

    General: Vayssiere, 1913a:356

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Trapania tartanella" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 21/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rcmes)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.