Doriopsilla pelseneeri

Doriopsilla pelseneeri (d’Oliveira, 1895)

Doriopsilla pelseneeri (Atlantic) by Carlos Fernández-Cid

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Phyllidioidea  

 

Family

Dendrodorididae  

 

Genus

Doriopsilla  

 

Species

Doriopsilla pelseneeri  d'Oliveira, 1895

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139521).
Synonyms

  • Dendrodoris minima Pruvot-Fol, 1951 
  • Dendrodoris racemosa Pruvot-Fol, 1951

Description
This species can reach up to 50 mm in length. The most characteristic morphology of this species are the well spaced tubercles that cover the entire back, which are hemispherical or slightly pointed, with the ones at the center of the back slightly larger than those at the margins. The coloration of the animal is highly variable and can change of color with age, some specimens are nearly white, others are yellow, pink or deep red orange, which generally are larger. The lighter colored ones often reveal creamy colored internal viscera, by transparency. The rhinophores are small and coloured as the rest of the body, but they are somewhat translucent at the base, where they have no lamellae. Gills consists of 5 tripinnate gill leaves that also share the colour of the body; branchial sheath is slightly elevated and all specimens, including the whitish, shown a thin opaque white circle on top of it. The foot is of the same colour of the body and under the mantle there can be observed thin spicules arranged as large cells.

Biology
Very little is known about the biology of this species. On the Atlantic coast it has been found associated with red sponge Phorbas fictitius keeping homocromy with reddish specimens, but it has not been proven that D. pelseneeri feeds on it; if so the nudibranch could extract the pigment from the sponge body. Like all dendrodoridids this species has no radula in the oral cavity, so it feeds by sucking the food substrate via buccal bulb. Because of the tubercles on the back it could be “roughly” confused with Doris verrucosa, but in this gray-brown species, the tubercles are higher and also the rhinophoric and branchial sheaths have thick tubercles as well.

Etymology

  • Doriopsilla, genus described by Rudolf Bergh in 1880 in his paper “Die Doriopsen des Mittelmeeres”. Doriopsilla derives from Doris, a sea nymph in the Greek mythology + “-opsis”, “similar to” o “shaped like” + “-illa”, a diminutive. The final meaning would be “shaped like a small Doris”.
  • Pelseneeri. In honor to Dr. Jean Paul Louis Pelseneer, (1863-1945), Belgian chemistry teacher and keen amateur malacologist from Brussels, Belgium. He has several dedicated animal species.

Distribution
This species is only known from the Iberian Peninsula, mainly on the Atlantic coast. It has also been cited in the Andalusian coast and in the French Basque country. In Catalonia it has only been cited in commercial trawl fisheries off Blanes.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doriopsilla pelseneeri
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doriopsilla pelseneeri

    Cantabria: Ballesteros and Ortea (1980). Galicia: Ortea and Urgorri (1979c, as Dendrodoris racemosa), Ballesteros and Ortea (1980), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo 1916), Nobre (1932), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Valdés and Ortea (1997), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Templado et al. (1993b). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989). Andalucía (Med.): Templado et al. (1993b), Valdés and Ortea (1997), Schick (1998). Catalunya: Pruvot-Fol (1954, citada como Dendrodoris minima), Cervera et al. (1988), Domènech et al. (2006).

    General: Eliot, 1906d:148; Fez Sanchez, 1974:124; Nobre, 1896:102; 1931:39; 1936:27; 1938-40:47; Nordsieck, 1972:64; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:338

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Doriopsilla pelseneeri" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/08/2012, Accessed: 17/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/MKcdI)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.