Doto pinnatifida

Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804)

Doto pinnatifida by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris pinnatifida Montagu, 1804
  • Doto armoricana Hesse, 1872 
  • Doto nigra
  • Doto pinnatifida var. nigra Eliot, 1910

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Pinnatifida. From Latin “Pinna”, with spire, leaf, flip, wing or feather shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto pinnatifida
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto pinnatifida

    Galicia: Ortea & Urgorri, 1978:73[P], Fernández-Ovies (1981), Fernández-Ovies and Ortea (1981), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:fam. 3, pl. 45[P]; Brown & Picton, 1979:5; Eliot, 1910d:124; Farran, 1904:5; Fischer, 1872:18; Gosliner, 1987b:106[P]; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:138; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:712; Jeffreys, 1869:60; Just & Edmunds, 1985:32[P]; Kress, 1968:246; Nordsieck, 1972:69; Ortea, 1978:111; Picton & Morrow, 1994:50[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:405; Schmekel & Kress, 1977:485; Thompson, 1976a:[P]; 1988:150[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:76; 1984:35[P]; Tolmer, 1934:33; Vayssiere, 1913a:310

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Doto pinnatifida" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/10/2013, Accessed: 17/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/s5Npq)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.