Doto pygmaea

Doto pygmaea Bergh, 1871

Doto pygmaea 3mm. Reproduced from paper by Ortea et al. 1997 - El género Doto Oken, 1815 en las islas Canarias y de Cabo Verde. License CC By Attribution by Ortea J. et al.

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Dendronotoidea  

 

Family

Dotidae  

 

Genus

Doto  

 

Species

Doto pygmaea  Bergh, 1871

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139652).
Synonyms

  • Doto doerga Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Pygmaea. Small, pygmy, dwarf, short, of reduced stature. Related to the mythical Pygmaeī of Africa.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto pygmaea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Doto pygmaea based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Doto pygmaea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 25/05/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/OBQLX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.