Halgerda willeyi

Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903

Halgerda_willeyi @ Malapascua, Philippines 12m 5-03-2005 by Erwin Köhler

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Halgerda  

 

Species

Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1904

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 221077).
Synonyms

  • Doris incii Gray, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Halgerda. The character Hallgerður appears in the nordic saga of “Njal“, originally written in Icelandic language near the XIIIth century and that evoques life at the Iceland of the Xth century.
  • Willeyi. Probably dedicated to Dr. Arthur Willey (1867-1942), a British born Canadian zoologist who graduated from London University in 1890. He taught at Columbia University between 1892 and 1894, resigning to work at Cambridge. He was director of the Colombo National Museum in Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) between 1902 and 1910 and then he was appointed Professor of Zoology at McGill University, Canada.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Halgerda willeyi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Halgerda willeyi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 25/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/aFu6G)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.