Cuthona nana

Cuthona nana (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Cuthona nana by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Fionoidea  

 

Family

Cuthonidae  

 

Genus

Cuthona  

 

Species

Cuthona nana  (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141627).

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. This decision has been reinterpreted and completed in the paper by Korshunova et al. (2017) because it obviated evident morphological and molecular aspects.

The type species of the genus Cuthona, Cuthona nana, together with C. divae and C. hermitophila, forms a monophyletic and highly supported clade that reveals the fact that these three species are conspecific, as is the species Cratena rubra. However, the position of Cuthona within Fionidae still remains somewhat ambiguous.

Synonyms

  • Cratena hirsuta Bergh, 1864
  • Eolis nana Alder & Hancock, 1842
  • Eolis peachii Alder & Hancock, 1848

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cuthona. From Greek “keytho” or “kytho”, to hide.
  • Nana. From Latin “nanus”, small sized.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuthona nana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cuthona nana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/10/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/zm3S5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.