Fiona pinnata

Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831)

Fiona pinnata (Portugal) by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Fionoidea  

 

Family

Fionidae  

 

Genus

Fiona  

 

Species

Fiona pinnata  (Eschscholtz, 1831)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139942).
Synonyms

  • Doris fasciculata Gmelin, 1791 
  • Eolidia longicauda Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Eolidia natans d’Orbigny, 1837
  • Eolidia pinnata Eschscholtz, 1831 (original)
  • Fiona atlantica Bergh, 1857 
  • Fiona marina Eliot, 1910 
  • Hymenaeolis elegantissima Costa A., 1867 
  • Limax marinus Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 
  • Oithona nobilis Alder & Hancock, 1851

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Fiona. Latinised form of the Gaelic word fionn, meaning “white”, “fair”.
  • Pinnata. From Latin “pinnātus”, feathered, pinnate, winged.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Fiona pinnata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Fiona pinnata

    Andalucía (Med.): Templado, Luque and Moreno (1988). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Pérez Sánchez, Ortea and Bacallado (1990), Pérez Sánchez, Bacallado and Ortea (1991), Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001). Madeira: Wirtz (1999), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Bergh (1892, as Fiona marina), Wirtz (1998), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Baba, 1949:176[P]; Barletta, 1981:108; Behrens, 1980:92[P]; 1991:96[P]; Bergh, 1857a:283; 1859:16; 1873a:606; 1873b:87; Cattaneo- Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:185[P]; Coleman, 1989:56[P]; Eliot, 1905c:285; Farmer, 1980:120; Gosliner, 1987b:120[P]; Lalli & Gilmer, 1989:229; MacFarland, 1966:355; Marcus, 1961:50; Marcus & Marcus, 1967:109; McDonald, 1983:187; McDonald & Nybakken, 1980:64[P]; Nordsieck, 1972:77; Picton & Morrow, 1994:112[P]; Powell, 1979:289; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:438; Riedl, 1983:330; Rudman, 1986b:[P]; Schmekel, 1970:169; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:268; Thompson, 1988:304; Thompson & Brown, 1976:193; 1984:139[P]; Vicente, 1967:162; Willan & Coleman, 1984:44[P]; Willan & Morton, 1984:81

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Fiona pinnata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 18/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/LcNpj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.