Babakina anadoni

Babakina anadoni (Ortea, 1979)

Babakina anadoni @ Isla de Tarifa (Mediterráneo) 06-2015 by Manuel Martínez Chacón

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Babakinidae  

 

Genus

Babakina  

 

Species

Babakina anadoni  (Ortea, 1979)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181256).
Taxonomic note: This species was formerly classified in the Flabellinidae family. However, according to Gosliner et al. (2007), phylogenetic analysis indicates that Babakina represented a monophyletic taxon. The phylogeny suggests that Babakinidae should be maintained as a distinct taxon separated from Flabellinidae and Facelinidae by several autoapomorphies.

Synonyms

  • Rioselleolis anadoni Ortea, 1979 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Babakina. In honor of Kikutaro Baba (1905-2001), Japanese expert in Opisthobranchia.
  • Anadoni. Dedicated to Dr. Emilio Anadón, Professor of Zoology at the University of Oviedo (Spain).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Babakina anadoni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Babakina anadoni

    Cantabria: Ortea (1979c, as Rioselleolis). Galicia: Rolán, Rolán-Álvarez and Ortea (1991). Portugal: Calado (unpubl. data). Andalucía (Atl.): Megina (unpubl. data). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1987). Canarias: Fernández-Ovies, Ortea and Pérez (1984, as Rioselleolis), Pérez Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Babakina anadoni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/09/2013, Accessed: 18/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/BMTXr)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.