Tritonia hombergii

Tritonia hombergii Cuvier, 1803

Tritonia hombergii 85mm @ West Hurker, St. Abbs Head, Scotland
on 4-08-2007 in 13 metres
by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Tritonioidea  

 

Family

Tritoniidae  

 

Genus

Tritonia  

 

Species

Tritonia hombergii  Cuvier, 1803

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 416648).
Synonyms

  • Sphaerostoma jamesonii MacGillivray, 1843
  • Sphaerostoma jamiesoni MacGillivray, 1843 
  • Tritonia alba Alder & Hancock, 1854 
  • Tritonia atrofusca MacGillivray, 1843 
  • Tritonia conifera Dalyell, 1853 
  • Tritonia divaricata Dalyell, 1853 
  • Tritonia hombergi [sic] 
  • Tritonia pustulosa Deshayes, 1853

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Tritonia hombergii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Tritonia hombergii

    Galicia: Rolán, Rolán-Álvarez and Ortea (1991). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1982). Levante: Hidalgo (1916). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978).

    General: Loyning, 1927:248; Odhner, 1926a:14 as Duvaucelia hombergii; Alder & Hancock, 1855:fam. 2, pl. 2[P]; Asbjornsen, 1853:337; Bergh, 1884:705; Brown & Picton, 1979:3; Colgan, 1914:195; Cuvier, 1804:255; 1817a:4; 1817c:27; Dalyell, 1853:271; Dekker, 1989:101; Fez Sanchez, 1974:65; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:582; Grieg, 1913a:4; 1914:12; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:708; Hoffmann, 1926:9; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:136; ICZN, 1963:272; Jeffreys, 1869:67; Johnston, 1838a:114; Larsen, 1925:12; Leach, 1852:24; Loven, 1842:363; McMillan, 1968:69; Nordsieck, 1972:65; Odhner, 1939:44; Picton & Morrow, 1994:28[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1937:65; 1954b:348; Sauvage, 1873:32; Swennen, 1987:36; Tchang Si, 1931a:107; Thompson, 1961b:1; 1976:[P]; 1976a:[P]; 1988:108; Thompson & Brown, 1976:58; 1984:11[P]; Vayssiere, 1901a:96; 1913a:251; Walton, 1908:238

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

Videos

Tritonia hombergii mating in Lochcarron, Scotland 23/04/2018
Video by Chris Rickard (from NE Atlantic Nudibranchs forum @ Facebook)

 

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Tritonia hombergii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 24/05/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ImnHg)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.