Corambe obscura

Corambe obscura (A. E. Verrill, 1870)

Corambe obscura @ Lake Worth Lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 1-02-2015 by Linda Ianniello

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Corambidae  

 

Genus

Corambe  

 

Species

Corambe obscura  (A. E. Verrill, 1870)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139407).
Synonyms

  • Corambe batava Kerbert, 1886
  • Corambe sargassicola Bergh, 1871
  • Corambella baratariae Harry, 1953
  • Corambella depressa Balch, 1899
  • Doridella obscura A. E. Verrill, 1870 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Obscura. From Latin “obscurus”, dark, shady, gloomy, murky.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Corambe obscura
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Corambe obscura

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Corambe obscura" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 13/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/exEAe)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.