Onchidoris bilamellata

Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)

Onchidoris bilamellata by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Onchidorididae  

 

Genus

Onchidoris  

 

Species

Onchidoris bilamellata  (Linnaeus, 1767)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 150457).
Synonyms

  • Doris bilamellata Linnaeus, 1767 (original)
  • Doris fusca O. F. Müller, 1776
  • Lamellidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Lamellidoris fusca (Muller, 1776)
  • Onchidoris fusca (Müller O. F., 1776)
  • Onchidoris leachii Blainville, 1816

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Onchidoris, Doris with tubercles.
  • Doris, a sea Nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Bilamellata. From Latin prefix “bi-“, for two + “lamella”, small metal plate (coin, etc.). Two layered.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Onchidoris bilamellata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Onchidoris bilamellata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Onchidoris bilamellata.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Onchidoris bilamellata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2014, Accessed: 19/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/PqKVY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.