Jorunna evansi

Jorunna evansi (Eliot, 1906)

Jorunna evansi by Manuel Ballesteros

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Jorunna  

 

Species

Jorunna evansi  (Eliot, 1906)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 224400).
Synonyms

  • Jorunna luisae Ev. Marcus, 1976 (possible synonym)
  • Rostanga evansi Eliot, 1906 (original combination)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Jorunna. Possibly dedicated to Jorunn Bjarnadottir, a character of an Icelandic viking saga, wife of Ólafr Höskuldsson (c. 938–1006)nicknamed “the Peacock” because of his proud bearing and magnificent wardrobe.
  • Evansi. Classical authors did not indicate the ascription of the dedicated names. It can be dedicated to Sir Frederick John Owen Evans (1815-1885) marine scientist, or Sir John Evans (1823-1908), British malacologist and archaeologist, or to John William Evans (1857-1930) British malacologist, minerologist, petrologist, philosopher and traveler.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Jorunna evansi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Jorunna evansi

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Jorunna evansi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 30/08/2012, Accessed: 25/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/8dj6Q)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.