Discodoris stellifera

Discodoris stellifera (von Ihering in Vayssière, 1904)

Discodoris stellifera by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Discodoris  

 

Species

Discodoris stellifera  (Vayssière, 1903)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139575).
Taxonomic note: The presently accepted taxonomy of the Gastropoda is the revision of Bouchet & Rocroi (2017). Certain authors no longer consider this species as Discodoris stellifera (Vayssière, 1903) [Archidoris], because of the deep revision of the family performed by Dayrat (2010).  However, we still stick to the genus Discodoris according to WoRMS, pending further revision.

Synonyms

  • Archidoris stellifera Ihering in Vayssière, 1904

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Discodoris. From Latin “discus”, disc + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, daughter of Oceanus and Tethys, who married Nereus and were the parents of the Nereids.
  • Stellifera. From Latin “stella”, star, “stellatus”, starred, shaped like a star or “X”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Discodoris stellifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Discodoris stellifera

    Cantabria: Ávila Escartín (1993). Portugal: Calado et al. (1999). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983, as D. planata). Catalunya: Ros (1975, citada como Anisodoris, 1978), Ballesteros (1980, 1985, citada como D. planata).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:87[P]; Perrone, 1986a:26; 1987:316; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:441

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Discodoris stellifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 19/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/62NCy)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.