Dendrodoris fumata

Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

Dendrodoris fumata by Vishal Bhave

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Phyllidioidea  

 

Family

Dendrodorididae  

 

Genus

Dendrodoris  

 

Species

Dendrodoris fumata  (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181233).
Synonyms

  • Actinodoris tilesii Gray, 1850
  • Dendrodoris erubescens (Bergh, 1905)
  • Dendrodoris rubra (Kelaart, 1858)
  • Doridopsis communis Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis communis var. nigra Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis communis var. rosea Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis rubra (Kelaart, 1858)
  • Doriopsis erubescens Bergh, 1905
  • Doriopsis rosea Vayssière, 1912
  • Doris atrata Kelaart, 1858
  • Doris fumata Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)
  • Doris rubra Kelaart, 1858
  • Rostanga atrata (Kelaart, 1859)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dendrodoris. From Greek “dendron”, tree + “doras”, skin, also Doris, a sea nymph in Greek mythology, wife of Nereus, nymph of the waters and mother of Nereids.
  • Fumata. From Latin “fūmātus”, smoky (coloured).

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dendrodoris fumata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Dendrodoris fumata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2014, Accessed: 26/05/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bIoGf)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.