Armina loveni

Armina loveni (Bergh, 1866)

Armina loveni by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Arminoidea  

 

Family

Arminidae  

 

Genus

Armina  

 

Species

Armina loveni  (Bergh, 1866)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138804).
Synonyms

  • Pleurophyllidia loveni Bergh, 1866 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Armina. Girl’s first name of Old German origin, meaning “soldier” or “warrior”.
  • Loveni. After Prof. Dr. Sven Ludvig Lovén, (1809-1895), Swedish marine zoologist from Stockholm. After his dissertation in Lund in 1829, he studied in Berlin in 1830-31 for Ehrenberg (q.v.) and Rudolphi (q.v.). After this, he started working with “lower” animal life (mainly molluscs and sea urchins) along the Swedish west coast and also along Norway and in the Arctic area (an expedition in 1836-37 during 17 months included the Hammerfest area and Spitsbergen).As director (from 1841) of the Invertebrate Section of the Swedish Museum of Natural History in Stockholm, Lovén was the foremost initializer of the establishing of the Kristineberg Marine Zoological Station in 1877, at a locality he himself had visited for the first time in 1839. Several animals are named for Lovén.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Armina loveni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Armina loveni

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Armina loveni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/10/2014, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/twDFB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.