Scyllaea pelagica

Scyllaea pelagica  Linnaeus, 1758

Scyllaea pelagica by Enrico Ricchitelli

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Dendronotoidea  

 

Family

Scyllaeidae  

 

Genus

Scyllaea  

 

Species

Scyllaea pelagica  Linnaeus, 1758

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141425).
Synonyms

  • Scyllaea edwardsii A. E. Verrill, 1878
  • Scyllaea grayae A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
  • Scyllaea hookeeri Gray M.E., 1850
  • Scyllaea marmorata Alder & Hancock, 1864
  • Scyllaea pelagica var. marginata Bergh, 1871
  • Scyllaea punctata Bouchard-Chantereaux, 1835
  • Scyllaea viridis Alder & Hancock, 1864

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Scyllaea. Derived from Greek “skylla”, a sea nymph transformed into a marine monster that terrified seamen.
  • Pelagica. From Greek “pelagikos”, derived from “pelagios”, of high seas.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Scyllaea pelagica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Scyllaea pelagica

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1916). Portugal: Hidalgo (1916). Azores: Simroth (1888), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Abe, 1964:87[P]; Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 17; Baba, 1936h:247; 1937h:247; 1949:168[P]; Barletta, 1981:83; Barnard, 1927:210; Basedow & Hedley, 1905:148; Bergh, 1871:1288; 1875a:319; 1884a:33; 1892b:9; 1894:145; 1905a:216; Burn, 1989:778; Collingwood, 1881:137; Cotton & Godfrey, 1933:98; Cuvier, 1805:421; 1817c:6; Eliot, 1905d:532; 1909b:24; Farran, 1905a:333; Fez Sanchez, 1974:68; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:584; Hoeven, 1856:782; Ihering, 1907:218; Jeffreys, 1869:66; Jensen & Clark, 1986:454; Loven, 1847:189; Marcus & Marcus, 1963:36; 1967b:212; Nobre, 1938-40:66; Nordsieck, 1972:67; Perrone, 1983b:131; Picton & Morrow, 1994:34[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1935b:124; 1954b:367; Risbec, 1928:220; 1953:113; 1956:30; 1956a:30; Simroth, 1911:30; Thompson, 1988:126; Thompson & Brown, 1976:70; 1981:441; 1984:24[P]; Vayssiere, 1901a:92; 1902a:246; 1913a:258; Verrill, 1901:34; Wells & Bryce, 1993:173[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Scyllaea pelagica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/09/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/098Py)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.